Full Listing of Trees in the Linthicum Walks Arboretum

Linthicum Walks is a historic home and farm complex in Crofton Maryland with a 19th-century frame dwelling (part of which may be 18th century), a mid-19th century meathouse, a family cemetery dating to the mid 19th century and an arboretum.

The main page of the Historic Linthicum Walks Arboretum provides a summary of the Arboretum and a listing of the trees in the Front Yard.  Listed below are trees on the property beyond the front yard.   A separate page provides a listing of the tree species and their higher order groupings.


label Family Genus Clade Sponsor/Dedication
1. Himalayan Cedar Pinaceae Cedrus deodara Pinopsida Sponsor: Nancy and George Percivall
2. Japanese Cedar Cupressaceae Cryptomeria japonica Pinopsida Sponsor: Margaret Argent
3. Chinese Elm Ulmaceae Ulmus parvifolia Rosid Sponsor: Lynn Pollock & Roger Weller
4. Chinese Elm Ulmaceae Ulmus parvifolia Rosid Dedicated to LW Master Gardeners
5. Dogwood Cornaceae Cornus Asterid Sponsor: Rena and Don Pogue
6. Red Maple Sapindaceae Acer rubrum Rosid Crofton Village Garden Club
7. Eastern Red Cedar Cupressaceae Juniperus virginiana Pinopsida Sponsor: Mary Digges Lee DAR
8. Bitternut Hickory Juglandaceae Carya cordiformis Asterid Dedicated to Jim McNichols
9. Red Spruce Pinaceae Picea rubens Pinopsida
10. Chinese Holly Aquifoliaceae Ilex cornuta Asterid Sponsor: Holly (Gough Family Shih-tzu)
11. Quince Rosaceae Cydonia oblonga Rosid
12. Dogwood Cornaceae Cornus Asterid
13. American Holly Aquifoliaceae Ilex opaca Asterid Sponsor: N. Chalardpru and C. Pirih
14. Cherry Rosaceae Prunus Rosid
15. Persimmon Ebenaceae Diospyros Asterid
16. Persimmon Ebenaceae Diospyros Asterid
17. Crepe Myrtles Lythraceae Lagerstroemia Rosid Eugene and Marcia Richard
18. American Holly Aquifoliaceae Ilex opaca Asterid
19. Southern Magnolia Magnoliaceae Magnolia grandiflora Magnoliid  Sponsor: Linda and Richard Childs
20. Scarlet Oak Fagaceae Quercus coccinea Rosid
21. Southern Magnolia Magnoliaceae Magnolia grandiflora Magnoliid  In memory of Robert E. Orff
22. Tulip Poplar Magnoliaceae Liriodendron tulipifera Magnoliid Dedicated to Steve Schuh, AA Co Exec
31. Chinese Elm Ulmaceae Ulmus parvifolia Rosid
32. Pine Pinopsida
33. Pine Pinopsida
35. Southern Red Oak Fagaceae Quercus falcata Rosid
36. Chinese Elm Ulmaceae Ulmus parvifolia Rosid Sponsor: Kenneth & Helen Ing Family
37. Red Cedar Cupressaceae Juniperus virginiana Pinopsida
38. Red Maple Sapindaceae Acer rubrum Rosid
39. Black Locust Fabaceae Robinia pseudoacacia Rosid Sponsor: Maddie and Sean Holloway
40. Linden Tiliaceae Tilia Rosid
41. Japanese Maple Sapindaceae Acer palmatum Rosid In memory of George Honeycutt
42. Burning bush Celastraceae Euonymus alatus Rosid
43. Southern Magnolia Magnoliaceae Magnolia grandiflora Magnoliid Sponsor: Katie and John Dentler
44. Leatherleaf viburnum Adoxaceae Viburnum rhytidophyllum Asterid
45. Linden Tiliaceae Tilia Rosid
50. Tulip Poplar – Liberty Tree Magnoliaceae Liriodendron tulipifera Magnoliid Dedicated to Nick and Ginny Shearin
51. Black Walnut Juglandaceae Juglans nigra Rosid
53. Cherry Rosaceae Prunus Rosid
54. Black Locust Fabaceae Robinia pseudoacacia Rosid
55. White Pine Pinaceae Pinus strobus Pinopsida
56. Eastern Red Cedar Cupressaceae Juniperus virginiana Pinopsida
57. No ID
61. Black Walnut Juglandaceae Juglans nigra Rosid Sponsor: Sharon and Barry Gay
62. Eastern Red Cedar Cupressaceae Juniperus virginiana Pinopsida
63. Black Walnut Juglandaceae Juglans nigra Rosid
70. Black Walnut Juglandaceae Juglans nigra Rosid
71. Black Walnut Juglandaceae Juglans nigra Rosid
72. Black Walnut Juglandaceae Juglans nigra Rosid Sponsor: The Honeybun Social Club
75. Black Walnut Juglandaceae Juglans nigra Rosid
76. Black Walnut Juglandaceae Juglans nigra Rosid Dedicated to Mary Karrigan
77. Black Locust Fabaceae Robinia pseudoacacia Rosid
78. No ID
79. No ID
80. Cherry Rosaceae Prunus Rosid
81. American Sycamore Platanaceae Platanus occidentalis Proteale
82. Cherry Rosaceae Prunus Rosid Sponsor: Laura Koehler & Jessie Hull
83. Black Walnut Juglandaceae Juglans nigra Rosid
84. Tulip  Poplar Magnoliaceae Liriodendron tulipifera Magnoliid Sponsor: Joe Percivall
85. American Sycamore Platanaceae Platanus occidentalis Proteale Sponsor: Bryan Percivall
86. Black Walnut Juglandaceae Juglans nigra Rosid
87. Cherry Rosaceae Prunus Rosid
88. American Sycamore Platanaceae Platanus occidentalis Proteale
89. Black Tupelo Cornaceae Nyssa sylvatica Asterid
90. Black Walnut Juglandaceae Juglans nigra Rosid
91. Black Tupelo *2 Cornaceae Nyssa sylvantica Asterid
92. Black Walnut Juglandaceae Juglans nigra Rosid
93. Black Walnut Juglandaceae Juglans nigra Rosid
94. American sweetgum Altingiaceae Liquidambar styraciflua Saxifragale
100. Dove Nyssaceae Davidia involucrata Asterid Sponsor: Crofton Village Garden Club
101. Norway Spruce Pinaceae Picea abies Pinopsida Sponsor: Fred & Evelyn Harris
102. Japanese Cherry ‘Kwanzan’ Rosaceae Prunus Serrulata Rosid Sponsor: David and JoAnn Cook
103. Black Walnut Juglandaceae Juglans nigra Rosid
104. Whie Pine Pinaceae Pinus strobus Pinopsida
105. Chinese Elm Ulmaceae Ulmus parvifolia Rosid Sponsor: David and JoAnne Cook
106. Linden Tiliaceae Tilia Rosid
107. Persimmon Ebenaceae Diospyros Asterid
108. Eastern Red Cedar Cupressaceae Juniperus virginiana Pinopsida
109. Maple? Sapindaceae Acer Rosid
110. Maple? Sapindaceae Acer Rosid
111.  Ash? Oleaceae Fraxinus Asterid
112. Linden Tiliaceae Tilia americana Rosid Dedicated: Mary K & George Honeycutt
113. Chinese Elm Ulmaceae Ulmus parvifolia Rosid
114. Dogwood Cornaceae Cornus Asterid
115. Silverbell Styracaceae Halesia carolina Asterid
116. Dogwood Cornaceae Cornus Asterid
117. Dogwood Cornaceae Cornus Asterid
118. Norway Spruce Pinaceae Picea abies Pinopsida Sponsor: The Day Family
119 Spruce Pinaceae Pinopsida
120 Spruce Pinaceae Pinopsida
120. Ash? Asterid
121. Ash? Asterid
122. Ash? Asterid
123. Ash? Asterid
124. Cedar Pinaceae Pinopsida
125. Holly Aquifoliaceae Ilex Asterid
126. Eastern Red Cedar Cupressaceae Juniperus virginiana Pinopsida
127. Eastern Red Cedar Cupressaceae Juniperus virginiana Pinopsida
128. Eastern Red Cedar Cupressaceae Juniperus virginiana Pinopsida
129. Eastern Red Cedar Cupressaceae Juniperus virginiana Pinopsida
130. Eastern Red Cedar Cupressaceae Juniperus virginiana Pinopsida
131. Eastern Red Cedar Cupressaceae Juniperus virginiana Pinopsida
132. Eastern Red Cedar Cupressaceae Juniperus virginiana Pinopsida
133. Eastern Red Cedar Cupressaceae Juniperus virginiana Pinopsida
134. Eastern Red Cedar Cupressaceae Juniperus virginiana Pinopsida
135. White Pine Pinaceae Pinus strobus Pinopsida
136. American Holly Aquifoliaceae Ilex opaca Asterid  Dedicated to Steve Malley
137. hawthorn? Rosaceae Crataegus Rosid
138. Chinese Elm Ulmaceae Ulmus parvifolia Rosid
140. American Basswood Tiliaceae Tilia americana Rosid Sponsor: Richard & Shirley Levendoski
141. Red Maple Sapindaceae Acer rubrum Rosid Sponsor: Gary and Sally Moore
142. Chinese Elm Cupressaceae Ulmus parvifolia Rosid
143. Red Maple Sapindaceae Acer rubrum Rosid
144. American Basswood Tiliaceae Tilia americana Rosid
145. Chinese Elm Ulmaceae Ulmus parvifolia Rosid
146. American Holly Aquifoliaceae Ilex opaca Asterid
147. American sweetgum Altingiaceae Liquidambar styraciflua Saxifragale
148. Eastern Red Cedar Cupressaceae Juniperus virginiana Pinopsida
149. Tulip poplar Magnoliaceae Liriodendron tulipifera Magnoliid
150. American sweetgum Altingiaceae Liquidambar styraciflua Saxifragale
151. Persimmon Ebenaceae Diospyros Asterid
152. Eastern Red Cedar Cupressaceae Juniperus virginiana Pinopsida
153. Eastern Red Cedar Cupressaceae Juniperus virginiana Pinopsida
154. Chinese Elm Ulmaceae Ulmus parvifolia Rosid
156. Red Maple Sapindaceae Acer rubrum Rosid
157. Black Willow (?) Salicaceae Salix nigra Rosid
158. Red Maple Sapindaceae Acer rubrum Rosid
166. Tulip Poplar Magnoliaceae Liriodendron tulipifera Magnoliid
168. Tulip Poplar Magnoliaceae Liriodendron tulipifera Magnoliid
172. Tulip Poplar Magnoliaceae Liriodendron tulipifera Magnoliid
180. Scarlet Oak 36′ Fagaceae Quercus coccinea Rosid Sponsor: A. DeLuca & A. Silverstein
181. Chinese Elm Ulmaceae Ulmus parvifolia Rosid
182. White Pine Pinaceae Pinus strobus Pinopsida
183. Chinese Elm Ulmacaeae Ulmacaeae Rosid
184. Chinese Elm Ulmacaeae Ulmacaeae Rosid
185. Tulip Poplar Magnoliaceae Liriodendron tulipifera Magnoliid Dedicated: George Honeycutt
186. Bald Cypress Cupressaceae Taxodium distichum Pinopsida Sponsor: Torrey and Rita Jacobsen
187. Scarlet Oak Fagaceae Quercus coccinea Rosid Sponsor: Belair Engineering
188 Red Maple 50′ Sapindaceae Acer rubrum Rosid
189. Bald Cypress Cupressaceae Taxodium distichum Pinopsida
200 No ID
202 No ID
205. White Pine Pinaceae Pinus strobus Pinopsida
207. Eastern Red Cedar Cupressaceae Juniperus virginiana Pinopsida
208 No ID